What Flavors of Fruitella Chews are Vegan?

Fruittella Vegan Chew Flavors

Fruitella is a fruit-flavored candy snack thing that’s relatively popular in the UK in particular. They’re similar to starbursts that are sold in the USA, and much like Starburst chews Fruitella chews are not vegan.

This is because they both contain Gelatin, which is an ingredient that in this case is made from boiling animal bones and parts.

So Are Any Fruitella Candies Vegan?

Apparently not, they all contain Gelatin according to their packages. Hopefully Fruitella steps up into the modern world and uses a plant-based alternative to gelatin in the future and stops shooing away a significant portion of the population.

Fruitella Candies aren’t even Vegetarian.

Are Fruitella Candies Halal?

As they contain Gelatin, beef gelatin to be precise, they’re not vegan or Halal, as the gelatin is sourced from animal-bones of any type, rather than those killed in a “Halal way.”