What Prego Sauces are Vegan?

Prego Vegan traditional sauce

Prego is the #1 selling brand of Pasta Sauce and is available at virtually every grocery store in North America, but they have much more than Tomato Sauce.

They also make Pizza Sauces, Alfredo Sauces, and generic “cooking” sauces, amongst other products.

Unfortunately, not all of them are vegan. Most are, but there’s a few that contain meat and a few that contain dairy/eggs.

Here’s all the Vegan sauces they have:

Prego's Vegan Classic Italian Pasta Sauces

  • Traditional No Sugar Added
  • Traditional Sensitive Recipe
  • Chunky Garden Harvest (Tomato with Leafy Greens)
  • Garden Harvest Chunky Zucchini
  • Traditional Light Smart
  • Traditional Sauce
  •  Roasted Garlic & Herb
  • Marinara
  • Tomato Basil Garlic
  • Lower Sodium Roasted Red pepper & Garlic
  • Lower Sodium Traditional
  • Garden Harvest Chunky Combo
  • Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato, Onion, & Garlic
  • Lower Sodium Mushroom
  • Fresh Mushroom
  • Chunky Garden Mushroom Supreme
  • Garden Harvest Mushroom & Green Peppers

Those are all the “Classic” Pasta sauces they have that are vegan, the others contain meat (beef) or dairy/eggs.

Prego's Vegan Farmers Market Pasta Sauces

  • Mushroom
  • Garden Vegetable
  • Tomato & Basil
  • Classic Marinara
  • Roasted Garlic

The only non-Vegan sauce at the moment marketed under Prego’s Farmers market label is the Four Cheese one, which contains dairy cheese.

Pregos Vegan Alfredo Sauces

  • None

Unfortunately there’s no Alfredo sauces that they currently sell that do not contain dairy and/or eggs.

To clarify all of these Alfredo Sauces Prego makes aren’t vegan: Homestyle Alfredo, Savory Bacon, Light Homestyle, Roasted Garlic, Creamy Cheddar, Basil Pesto, Artisan Four Cheese.

Hopefully they come out with an almond-milk based one or something soon, as it’s definitely not difficult to make delicious vegan Alfredo sauce.

Prego Vegan Cooking Sauces

  • None

For whatever reason all of their cookings sauces contain dairy/eggs in them as well.

To clarify these cooking sauces Prego makes aren’t vegan: Garlic & Italian Herb, Tomato & fresh Ricotta, Creamy Lemon Parmesan, Creamy Marsala, Carbonara.

Other Vegan Prego Sauces

  • Classic Pizza Sauce
  • Pizzeria Style Pizza Sauce

They also have a pesto sauce, but unfortunately they put (dairy) cheese in it so it’s not vegan.

Prego Ready to eat Vegan meals

  • None

It boggles my mind why all the noodles they use in these packs contain egg whites, as never have I seen regular wheat pasta contain egg whites in them. But they managed to make it happen, so even the Roasted Tomato & Vegetable penne ready to eat meal by Prego isn’t vegan. What a shame.