What Flavors of Snyder’s Pretzels are Vegan? (2022)

Table of Contents

Snyders Vegan Pretzels

Synder’s Pretzels come in dozens of different varieties, including numerous flavors, shapes, and sizes.

Most of Snyder’s Pretzels are vegan, the vast majority are, but there are a few flavors that aren’t vegan as they contain honey or dairy/cheese.

Below I’ll go over each of their product lines and which ones are and aren’t vegan.

If you aren’t sure about, or simply find another flavor that’s not mentioned here then please contact us letting us know about that flavor, but as we update these pages often all flavors should be mentioned below.

Snyder's Vegan Traditional (Plain) Pretzels

  • Unsalted Mini Pretzels
  • Homestyle Pretzel Rings
  • Itty Bitty Mini Pretzels
  • Dipping Sticks
  • Thin Pretzels
  • Old Tyme Pretzels
  • Sourdough Hard Pretzels
  • Rods
  • Sourdough Nibblers
  • Snaps (square) Pretzels
  • Pretzel Sticks
  • Mini Pretzels

From the looks of it currently the only “normal” pretzels that Snyder’s makes are Vegan, other than one flavor, which is the Butter Snap Pretzels they make. They contain milk, so of course they aren’t vegan.

Snyder's Vegan Flavored Pretzels

  • Cinnamon & Sugar Sweet & Salty Pretzel Pieces
  • Real Peanut Butter Filled Pieces
  • Hot Buffalo Wing Pretzel Pieces
  • Jalapeno Pretzel Pieces

This is where things get messy for us Vegans, only 4 out of the 10 Flavored pretzel piece flavors they offer are vegan.

The ones that are vegan are quite tasty though.

To Clarify, none of these Pretzel Piece flavors are Vegan: Buttermilk Ranch, Honey Mustard & Onion, and Cheddar Cheese flavor.

Snyder's Vegan Gluten Free Options

  • Gluten-Free Pretzel Sticks
  • Gluten-Free Mini Pretzels
  • Gluten-Free Hot Buffalo Wing Pieces
  • Gluten-Free Cinnamon Brown Sugar Pieces

The only Gluten-Free Pretzels they sell that aren’t Vegan is the Honey Mustard & Onion Sticks, as they contain honey powder.

Snyder's Vegan Twisted Pretzel Sticks

  • Garden Vegetable
  • Multigrain
The only one that’s not vegan is the Honey Wheat.

Snyder's Chocolate Covered Vegan Pretzels

  • None

All of Snyder’s Chocolate covered pretzels contain dairy, as they’re covered in Hershey’s brand chocolate which contains dairy.

Snyder's Vegan Pretzel Rounds

  • Sea Salt

To be clear non of these flavors are vegan: Any chocolate covered rounds. 

Synder's Pretzel Sandwiches

  • None

These pretzel sandwiches are all made with cheese.

Get the latest posts in email!

Recent posts

Similar articles

sbarro vegan options pizza breadsticks sides

Everything Vegan at S’barro Pizzeria (2022)

Sbarrow has quite a few new vegan-friendly options other than just a simple cheese-less vegetable-pizza or salad, including vegan-friendly potato wedges and roasted vegetables among

Get the latest posts in email!

Recent posts