Everything Vegan at Wendy's (Late-2019)
Wendy’s has quite a few great vegan options, including some salads, some great starchy sides, and of course some junk-food. They’ve yet to release a vegan burger though. Rumor has it that they’ll introduce one soon though!
But at this time that’s just speculation. There’s no Vegan burger at Wendy’s currently and there’s no release date for one to come out. Hopefully if they do come out with it they also make a Vegan Frosty made out of Almond or Soy milk, but I doubt that’ll happen…at least yet.
Vegan Sides at Wendy's:
- Baked Potato with Chives
- Plain Baked Potato
- Wendy’s Natural-Cut Fries
- Garden Side Salad (No Croutons – Select a Vegan Dressing below)
- Apple Slices
- Mixed Berry Fruit Cup
- Salsa & Chips (Not on the menu, but available)
Vegan Salad Options at Wendy's:
- Garden Side Salad (No Croutons)
- Berry Burst Chicken Salad (No Cheese or Feta, No Chicken)
- Southwest Avocado Chicken Salad (No Chicken, Bacon, cheese, swap dressing)
- Apple Pecan Chicken Salad (No Cheese, Chicken, or Pecans)
- Fat Free French
- Italian Vinaigrette
- Balsamic Vinaigrette
- Pomegranate Vinaigrette
- Red Italian dressing
Light Spicy Asian Chili Vinaigrette
Other Vegan Things at Wendy's:
- Veggie (no meat) sandwich
That’s pretty much it other than ketchup and obviously vegan condiments and sodas. You can stuff fries in the “veggie sandwich,” but unless you’re craving a “wendy flavored” sandwich I’d give this a pass. It’s not very satisfying in my opinion and usually ends in regret that you didn’t just get a baked potato instead.
That’s all that’s vegan at Wendy’s though, their bread (buns) are vegan as mentioned above, but also mentioned above they have yet to launch a vegan burger or vegan frosty. Wendy’s did at one point trial a black-bean burger, but eventually they pulled it from all locations so it’s not an option anymore.
Are Wendy's Fries Vegan?
Wendy’s doesn’t use animal-lard to fry their french fries like many “burger” restaurants do, so their fries are in fact Vegan. They are fried in common fryers, but that doesn’t contribute to animal exploitation so that doesn’t make them non-vegan.