Everything Vegan at Gold Star Chili (2023)

Gold Star Chili only has just enough vegan-friendly options for us vegans to walk away relatively satisfied and not hungry after eating at Gold Star Chili.

There aren’t many vegan-options available, however the ones they do have are quite tasty. I wouldn’t recommend eating here regularly as a vegan, as you’ll probably get sick of the same thing over and over.

However, to try relatively authentic Cincinnati chili while visiting, or just on occasion, Gold Star Chili is a pretty good place for a vegan to eat at.

Vegan Chili Options at Gold Star Chili:

  • Veggie Chili 3-way (Specify No-Cheese)
  • Veggie Chili 4-way (Specify No-Cheese)
  • Veggie Chili 5-way (Specify No-Cheese)
  • Veggie Chili Sandwich (Specify No-Cheese)
  • Veggie Chili Fries (Specify No-Cheese)
  • Veggie Gorito (Specify No Cheese or Ranch Dressing)

You can add beans, tomatoes, onions, jalapenos, and other vegetables Gold Star Chili has for free to any of the above Chili-dishes in most cases.

Keep in mind the Vegetarian/Vegan Chili Gold Star Chili has is made with a TVP-like substance, so it’s like ground-meat but vegan. It’s not a bean-chili, so you may want to accept the free upgrade to add beans/onion/etc to give the chili a bit more texture. The Vegetarian Chili’s ingredients are basically just spices and a TVP-like product.

Vegan Sides at Gold Star Chili:

  • Lays Potato Chips
  • French Fries
  • Buns
  • Tortillas

That’s about all Gold Star Chili has that’s vegan, with the exception of sodas/soft-drinks, which are normally always vegan. But as of food items, that’s all the vegan-friendly options most locations have with the exception of a salad made out of just lettuce with no vegan-dressing, which we didn’t include above as it’s unreasonable to call that a salad.

Vegan Desserts at Gold Star Chili:

  • None

There’s no desserts that are vegan at Gold Star Chili. They have cookies and other desserts, but they all contain dairy.

Cruelty Free Reviews

Cruelty Free Reviews

CrueltyFreeReviews serves as a digital guide and a handy manual for new vegans and experienced plant-based veterans alike. Founded back in 2018 by a group of plant-based enthusiasts, we are dedicated to a vegan lifestyle and animal rights. With our team having more than 10 years of plant-based guidance experience by now, we want to give back to the vegan community and support anyone on this journey.