What Is Acetic Acid (E260) and Is It Vegan? (2022)

Table of Contents

acetic acid (e260) chemical structure

Acetic Acid is a chemical compound also known as E260 and is found in Vinegar as well as various foods such as Vinegar-flavored chips. It’s Vegan Status is abundantly clear: It’s 100% Vegan.

The reason Acetic Acid, also known as E260, is vegan is because it’s quite simply just a very strong acid. It’s made from Fermenting, so while theoretically it may be possible to make it in a non-vegan way in practice it’s essentially always vegan.

An interesting thing about this chemical, E260/Acetic Acid, it’s so acidic that it can completely dissolve solid rock. It’s some nasty potent stuff. Even Vinegar is only a couple percent Acetic Acid.

Is E260 Dangerous to Consume?

While it’s a deadly toxic chemical when it’s in it’s refined pure form it’s completely harmless in food-products, as it’s in low enough doses that you won’t be burned alive by it. Just don’t go drinking a bottle of Vinegar.

Get the latest posts in email!

Recent posts

Similar articles

Bojangles Logo Vegan Options

Everything Vegan at Bojangles (2022)

Bojangles is a south-eastern US chain restaurant that’s similar to KFC or Popeyes, and much like them they unfortunately have very few vegan options. To

Are Altoids Vegan?

Are Altoids Vegan? (2022)

Altoids were my favorite mint behind Tic Tacs, but much like them they are and in this case somewhat shockingly to me, not vegan. Original

Get the latest posts in email!

Recent posts