What Is Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate and Is It Vegan? (2023)

Table of Contents

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate Chemical Structure

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is a food additive that’s primarily used in processed foods to extend their shelf life. In most cases it’s vegan, but it can also be non-vegan depending on its source.

The reason it can be non-vegan as well as vegan is because it’s made from/with Stearic Acid, which can either be vegan or non-vegan. Since Stearic Acid can be Vegan or Non-vegan as outlined in the linked article above, it’s hard to know if the Sodium Stearyol Lactylate used Vegan or Non-Vegan Stearic Acid.

So Is Sodium Stearoyl Vegan?

There’s no way to know for sure, however it’s more likely it is than it isn’t.

You can’t really figure out for-sure as the supply chain is too complicated to go back and figure out if the Stearic Acid was Vegan or not. Because if you did that, you’d first need to find out where the product’s manufacturer got their sodium stearyol lactylate, and generally they’ll be buying from many sources and not know what source was used for what products.

Should You Avoid Sodium Stearyol Lactylate Then?

I’d say it’s reasonable to try to avoid it, but I would say you shouldn’t stress about if a bread from a restaurant, a friend, a family member, whatever it may be like that, contains it. Veganism is about reducing harm and exploitation of animals in a practical way.

Personally, I do not believe it’s practical or reasonable, nor beneficial for the movement or the animals, to nit-pick over maybe vegan maybe non-vegan ingredients in something you’re getting from someone else.

Get the latest posts in email!

Recent posts

Similar articles

are apple jacks vegan

Are Apple Jacks Vegan? – 2023

Apple Jacks have never been my go-to cereal, but some people can’t get enough of this apple and cinnamon flavored treat. Maybe it is the

Cafe Nero Vegan Options Logo

Everything Vegan at Caffè Nero (2023)

Caffe Nero is a popular coffee shop franchise in many countries,  but originally from the UK – They have amazing vegan options we’ll cover below.

is cocoa powder vegan logo

Is Cocoa Powder Vegan? – 2023

Cocoa powder is an essential part of creating a delicious glass of hot chocolate. Who doesn’t love hot cocoa? This chocolate powder is also used

Get the latest posts in email!

Recent posts