Tag Additives

Titanium Dioxide E171 Chemical Structure

What Is E171 and Is It Vegan? (2023)

E171 is a food additive used for colouring certain foods/candies, including gums, cake frosting, and even Daiya Cheese. Generally it’s safe to assume E171 is Vegan, as it’s just Titanium bonded to Oxygen. Neither Titanium Nor Oxygen is derived from…

Lactic Acid Structure

What Is E270 and Is It Vegan? (2023)

E270 is a food additive meant to preserve foods and prevent oxidation. While it’s generally sourced from Corn and other starches it technically can be produced from dairy products. While E270 can be produced from dairy products, almost universally it’s…