Table of Contents
First, does Tim Hortons have vegan food?
While the Canadian restaurant chain is not perfect, they are probably the most vegan-friendly fast-food breakfast spot in Canada. With over 4,000 locations across Canada, plant-based eaters have no trouble finding a tasty vegan breakfast here.
The multinational fast-food restaurant chain has some pretty great vegan options beyond hearty vegetable side dishes. These include the Impossible Breakfast Sandwiches, bagels, hash browns, and many other vegan-friendly goodies that we’ll cover below the whole menu options.
Nonetheless, They couldn’t exclude cross-contamination, so they may share the fryers or grill with animal products.
Let’s see the main vegan options!
- The Harvest Breakfast Sandwich (almost plant-based sandwich)
- Harvest Breakfast Wrap (almost vegan wrap)
- All Impossible Meat Entrees if ordered without cheese or eggs
- Mixed Berry Oatmeal
- Regular Oatmeal
- Garden Veggie Sandwich (specify no cream cheese)
- Harvest Vegetable Soup (hearty vegetable soup that is not available in all locations)
- Garden Salad (should be vegan as-is with dressing)
Two years ago, Tim’s pulled back the Beyond Meat products from all locations. In march 2022, they upgraded their menu with two tasty novelties which are made from the delicious plant based Impossible Sausage. Harvest Breakfast Sandwich and Harvest Farmer’s Wrap are finally available at all Tim Hortons restaurants across the US and Canada.
It is a little bit tricky for someone who doesn’t eat any animal products, since it is served with freshly cracked Canadian egg and melted cheese. Just like BK, where they put non-vegan mayo in the “vegan” burger. However, you can easily make it vegan-friendly! You don’t have to do anything else, but exclude the cheese and eggs when you order. If you want it, you can alter the English muffin with Homestyle Biscuit, Plain, or everything bagel.
While things are going well with Tim Horton’s vegan options in Canada and USA, You can enjoy even more vegan food at Tim’s If you travel to the UK. Somehow, fast-food chains – for example McDonalds – have a much better vegan offers in the United Kingdom.
The Vegan Wrap with plant-based meatless chicken patty served with vegan mayo is waiting for you! Also, the brand new is available in the United Kingdom. Make sure that you order it without cheddar cheese!
What about the vegan sides at Tim Hortons?
- Hash Browns
- Potato Wedges
- Kettle Chips
- English Muffin
- Homestyle Biscuit
- Peanut Butter
- Jams and Jellies
Remember you can always slap a hash-brown or some wedges – at least the fries are vegan – on a biscuit or jam onto a muffin and eat that as a quick snack or small breakfast — or to bulk up a lighter “main” lunch option like oatmeal to make it a hefty meal. But you can also do that by adding a bagel or simply opting for piece of their bread that we’ll cover in the next section.
Bread & Bagel
- Cinnamon Raisin Bagel
- Plain Bagel
- Everything Bagel
- Sesame-Seed Bagel
- Blueberry Bagel
- English Muffin
- Homestyle Biscuit
- Whole Wheat and whit bread
Timi doesn’t have a plant-based cream cheese like some US-based counterparts, such as Einstein Bagels, but they aren’t a bagel shop, so that makes sense. They are a general breakfast-oriented cafe. Tim Hortons may add a vegan-friendly cream cheese eventually. Meanwhile, there are only a few items available for the bagels that don’t contain dairy.
- Strawberry Jam,
- Raspberry Jam,
- Peanut Butter
Up until now, the restuarant chain really only carried standard options like regular black coffee, espressos, and cappuccinos. However, at the end of 2021, the Canadian fast food restaurant added two new vegan options using Chobani Oat Milk. Furthermore, these include Cinnamon Caramel Oat Latte and Cinnamon Caramel Oat Cold Brew. With these added, Tim Hortons vegan drinks include:
- Frozen lemonade and other slushy-fruit drinks (raspberry cooler, etc.)
- Apple Cider (can be ordered hot too)
- Cinnamon Caramel Oat Cold Brew
- New! Redeye Iced Coffee
While Tim Hortons smoothies aren’t vegan-friendly personally I love the lemonade/berry slushy type things, which make for a good, albeit less healthy than real fruit, replacement for a sweet fruity drink.
Very Important! –> the foam in their Roasted Hazelnut Cold Brew with Espresso Cold Foam contains dairy, so it is not vegan. – Thanks for getting the info from Tim Hortons, Jordan! 🙂
- All Coffees (without milk/creamer or substitute dairy-free milk)
- Cinnamon Caramel Oat Latte
- All teas (without milk/creamer)
If you aren’t sure what coffee types the Canadian restaurant chain has, it’s really just the standard stuff like regular black coffee (Americano), Expresso’s, and Cappuccino. They have multiple types/styles though; it’s not McDonalds. They have real coffee. You can choose their original blend, dark roast and decaf.
Moreover, usually, they have various dairy-free milk for example almond, coconut and oat milk. Conversely, Tim Horton’s hot chocolate isn’t vegan and besides this, It is premade therefore they cannot make it vegan at all.
Are Tim Hortons doughnuts vegan?
We left the most important question for the last. Well, If you are wondering if any Tim Hortons donuts are vegan, we have bad news: everything is non-vegan in the dessert section, While there’s the drinks above that you can make into candy-like sweet abominations, as I must admit I have done in the past, there aren’t any proper vegan desserts at Timmies in the USA or Canada.
So, is there any vegan dessert?
In some UK locations they apparently sometimes have a vegan brownie or something with a V sticker on it, but really that’s just a local thing in certain UK locations rather than a Tim Hortons product.
In a word, It’s quite great. Fortunately, the North American coffee chain made some pretty big steps toward veganism. As a result, Tim Hortons offers satisfying vegan options in Canada and the USA. Notwithstanding, there is still much to do.
They offer various meat alternatives and they have plenty of decent accidentally vegan sides as well. Moreover, most of their bagels and bread are free from animal ingredients. They offer various dairy-free milk for their signature coffee. Their weakest point is the dessert, they don’t offer a single delicious muffin, doughnut or Timbit for us.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Tim Hortons have Vegan Donuts?
Unfortunately, the fast-food chain does not have any vegan-friendly donuts at this time. Maybe someday they will expand their menu, but until then, they have some sweet drinks to satisfy your sweet tooth or you can choose one of the sweeter bagels with jam.
Are Tim Hortons bagels vegan?
Most of the bagels are Vegan at Tim Hortons. You can freely order for example plain, everything, 12 grain and cinnamon raisin, Bagel without animal products. You can choose jam and peanut butter as toppings instead of the basic one, which contains milk.
Is Tim Hortons hot chocolate vegan?
First, It contains dairy, hence It isn’t. Secondly, It is premade, so even if you order almond milk instead of dairy milk, it is still only vegetarian.
Are Tim Hortons hash browns vegan?
They are! The crispy and golden hashed brown is always one of the best choices for a vegan breakfast or as a side dish.
Are timbits vegan?
Unfortunately, all of them contain dairy products and many of them include eggs as well therefore they aren’t.