Is beer vegan? – 2022

Table of Contents

is beer vegan

Who doesn’t love a good beer every now and then? Especially in this heat, there is nothing better than grabbing a pint at your local bar or popping open a cold bottle at home. Maybe some Margaritas in the evening. Or, if you’re under the legal drinking age, stick with ice cream or sorbet

You might wonder if you can continue enjoying your favorite beer if you have just switched to a vegan diet. So, is beer vegan? Let’s find out!

Is beer vegan?

Did you know that beer is made out of only 4 ingredients? Those being

  • yeast
  • hops
  • water
  • and grains such as barley, wheat, or oats.

 

It doesn’t take a genius to tell that the beverage appears 100% plant-based. And luckily, most often, beer is completely fine for vegans to consume! However, while beer calls for no animal-derived components, there are a few things to know before ordering your next pint.

Is root beer vegan?

root beer

Many people prefer root beer to regular beer – whether for the taste or the non-alcoholic nature. Would it be correct to assume that the recipe for root beer is vegan like classical beer is? Not exactly – there are a few things to look out for. 

It is no surprise that the soft drink gets its sweet taste from a sweetener. Most commonly, sugar is used. But sometimes honey is used instead, making it no longer suitable for vegans. And sugar is a controversial topic among vegans as the sweetener is often filtered through bone char.

However, you don’t need to be discouraged, because there are many vegan-friendly root beers out there. One of our favorites is definitely A&W Root beer.

When is beer not vegan?

The brewing process of beer is the biggest issue concerning vegans – the fining part of the process, to be exact. This is often done to give the brew a clear appearance and remove the natural cloudiness. Sadly, non-vegan fining agents such as isinglass and gelatin are most commonly used.

  • Isinglass – A substance obtained from the fish bladder. Commonly used as a fining agent for wine as well.
  • Gelatin – A protein derived from the bones, skin, and tissue of animals. Even Starburst contains gelatin. 

And, of course, always look out for ingredients such as honey in the ingredient list. Some brews, called milk stouts, even contain dairy – they are brewed with animal-based sugar molasses. 

How to know if a beer is vegan?

Unfortunately, it can be hard to know whether a beer is vegan-friendly or not. While it’s difficult to find a bottle of beer with an animal product listed on the ingredient label, the brewing process can make the beverage not fit for vegan folks.

Unless there is a vegan label on the beer bottle or can, there isn’t any way to tell whether it’s vegan-friendly just by looking at the drink. Checking the brand’s website or giving it a quick google tends to be the fastest way to find an answer to your question. Fortunately for us vegans, most beer is suitable for people on a plant-based diet, and most brewers avoid using animal-based products in the brewing process.

Frequently Asked Questions

Most beer is vegan-friendly. However, there are some exceptions. Look for honey or dairy on the ingredients list to spot the non-vegan ones.

Good news to our Corona lovers – all Corona drinks are vegan-friendly. No animal-sourced ingredients have been used in the production of these beers.

Yes! Both the regular and diet root beers are vegan!

Vegans can enjoy Asahi beers. Asahi has stated that all their beer products are vegan-friendly

Barq’s root beer is another beer that vegans can drink without worries.

Budweiser is one of the most popular beers in the USA, and vegans don’t have to miss out on it. It does not contain any animal by-products.

Guinness stopped using isinglass (fish bladder) in their filtration process back in 2017. The beers are now vegan-friendly.

Modelo does not use animal-derived products in their beers. Therefore, the beverages are vegan.

Yes, another vegan-friendly beer to add to your list! Mug root beer does not contain any animal products.

Just like most beers, Pacifico is also free from animal derivatives, thus it is vegan

It is! No animal products are found in the beers or used during brewing.

Get the latest posts in email!

Recent posts

Similar articles

Is Sabra Hummus Vegan

Is Sabra Hummus Vegan? (2022)

Hummus is one of those foods that I can’t stop craving, and the convenience to have it packaged all up ready to eat is great.

starburst is not vegan

Are Starburst Vegan (2022)

Unfortunately no, Starburst Fruit Chews Candy are not vegan. But don’t fret though, as plant-based options are rumoured to be coming soon! Although no certified

Get the latest posts in email!

Recent posts